Thursday, June 22

Book Review: Gantung


Salam all. Hi.
I hope you're doing well.

So today's post I wanna do a review of Gantung by Nadia Khan.

Image result for gantung nadia khan review

This novel is published in December 2013 and this is my second time reading it. Yes, I can re-read this book even 10 times. lol.

I feel like reading the past and present at the same time, it was a lil bit confusing at first - so when you read this book you really need to catch the whole thing from the first or you will re-read it again to capture the whole thing when you just know what is actually happened.

The superb plot twists are so mind blowing! I don't know but I just like it.

Basically the story is about friendship and this is not a love story. They are four of them, Gibbs, Ray, Kj and Troll who are best friends. They have a promise/code: no one for all, just all for one. and yes they treat girls like object. They can't have an exclusive relationship with a girl, they must share the girl till one of them breaks the code then strange things start to take place.

This book is for matured audience I guess because it is a lil bit adult-y, I'm not saying your brain will turns to blue or green or any colours - it is not that extreme tho, but just parents, be careful on what your kids should read.

It is absolutely satisfying but you know I'm kinda frustrated by the ending, because of this one character - it almost made me cry cause I like Gibbs to be real somehow, and Kj, he is a cool guy. So I would like to give 4.5 out of 5.

I really really like this book a lot, and it is one of my favourite malay books - I just read fixi books. hehe.

Well I don't want to spoil but just trust me it is a worth reading if you're looking for something different.

Leave me a comment what do you think about this book if you have read and maybe some suggestions of fixi books?

Till then, keep well.
Ciao.
'
Read the first two chapters: HERE



Monday, June 19

Semester 4 Wrap up!


Salam all. and Hi.
I hope you are doing well.

As the semester is wrapping up, I feel like I want to blog about the whole semester roughly.

I've had a very busy semester. This past semester has been full of experiences and new opportunities. I'm very proud of what I've been able to do, I tried new things, getting out of my comfort zone. And these past few months were so crazy that I never had time to properly sleep. So here goes a write up on everything's that happened then.

February
I went to Loveats for the first time for this semester. The chicken chop there is my favourite then and now.  I love love love it!

I went to theatre to watch the movie Rings, and like seriously I was the only one who screamed in the theatre for the freaking sound of opening door. Like seriously Ee? but never mind, no one knows that was me. Sorry I can't help to scream whenever I watch a horror movie, the scene isn't that scary tho.

March
Having my second glasses, so now I've two glasses. yay. Oh ya I've a quite bad astigmatism, so I really really need to wear glasses, and I don't like it nor contact lens, yet I'd rather choose glasses than wearing contact lens coz of the laziness.

Went to Loveats for the second time and I had a burger. They are very popular with their burger as they got variety of burgers to eat. I would like to give 7/10 for this burger. I don't remember the name of the burger. haha.

April
I was being the emcee for Japanese Singing Competition. I literally nervous at that moment, I freaked out, I really really scared that I will make a mistake etc. And Alhamdulillah, thanks Allah, everything went very well. Thank you for the committees for giving me the opportunity, and for choosing me and put your trust on me. It really means a lot to me! and here the picture of me with my partner.
My family and I went to Cameron Highlands. We stayed there for a night, thank you family.

May
Having a video shoot with my friends. Thank you for having me.

I went to dean's award ceremony, since I'm on the dean's list. Thanks Allah and all. andddd just bare with the my outfit, the theme is Bollywood but I don't have much time to search for the Bollywood thingy. so yahhh simple me!

Celebrating my birthday on May 24. Thank you so much for the little celebration, for the cake and stuff. I was so happy!

Was being the emcee for the dinner. And I've got a compliment from UPSI Vice Chancellor, he met me and said "you are so good, the way you speaking english, you're a good emcee" and I was like "oh really, thank you". Seriously I had not expect that he would talk to me. He is very friendly, and omg speechless. Thank you for the committees for trusting me to conduct the dinner. I think I did much better compared to the Japanese singing competition. hehe.
That is me the one who without the mask. and I don't have so many photos coz I was so busy in preparing for the emcees things. TT__TT

June
Preparing for finals and finishing all the assignments, I had a few hectic weeks. Omg. and my skin breakouts few times. really bad. My mom was like "what happened to your face, the acne etc" huaaaa TT__TT and now I'm in the process to get rid of them but for the sweetness part, I've made a few new friends. I genuinely like them!

I think that's all. Thanks everyone who comes and goes. 
I am so sorry if this entry is quite boring. Just leave me a comment how was your past few months?

Till then, keep well.

Ciao.

Tuesday, June 13

Exam Anxiety?!


Salam all, hi!

I hope you are doing well.

And yes, it is exam season. To anyone who has to do exam right now, I wish you all the best.

I don’t know about you all, but maybe you can’t help but feel some anxiety, you would stress so much. You didn’t sleep, you stayed up all night and go to your exams looking like death. You didn’t eat properly. Basically, you are stressed and anxious.


I am not that kind of person, I am not a night owl. I sleep early, wake up early in the morning. But just a little bit nervous, like butterflies in my stomach. Basically I deal well with exams, but still I hate exams and I don’t know why. Even I passed with flying colours but just I hate it.

What I always did whenever I feel anxiety, nervous etc.
  •           I listen to music.
  •          Getting to bed.
  •          Drink lots of water.

I heard that chewing gum, it would help you to increase your focus and concentrations and apparently it is a better study aid than coffee.

Well, I don’t feel that exams really show our intelligence. It is actually just make some people so anxious. But we still need to do the best, I don’t know why, but we have to.

What I hate the most is whenever I forgot something, I knew it but I just forgot then my mind goes blank and I will keep trying to remember it, but just I forgot it – and as soon as I leave the exam hall, nahhhh I remember it.

And the coursework, it’s like 60-70 % of the grade. And I usually don’t check my coursework marks before the finals. Either I did well or not, but just I don’t want anything to bring me down before I go for exams.

I would not recommend it. Because yes, it is not the best way to go about it. And for some people, by checking the coursework would bring them some confidence and spirit.

Some people say, all exams do is test our memory not our knowledge. But yah, feels free to disagree.

That’s basically my thoughts on examinations. And it all worked out great, literally nothing bad happened. I managed to be in the first class, so far. I’m in a second year and I have another 2 years to get a degree.

Wish me luck.

And to anyone who currently goes through exams, please don’t stress! It’s okay, you will find your path.

Why not leave a comment and tell me what you usually do to beat the exam anxiety, to handle the stress and nervousness. It might help others.

Till then, keep well!


Ciao.


Friday, June 9

After a long time.


Salam all. and Hi.

How you guys doing?

It has been a long time since my last update. Omg! I don't know how to express my feelings now. I feel excited to start blogging, well this is kinda my first time login to blogger after a really long time.

I really really miss to blog, to share my thoughts with you all. Maybe you care or maybe not, but um yah I am so excited, happy and at cloud 9. haha.

By the time I write this entry, I literally just got back from exam. I had a paper this morning, Operating System which is my second last paper. I have a gap about a week before my last paper, English. So here I am. Spend my time with blog!

For this first entry after a while, I don't really know how to start. I am so sorry not really have much content for you. No story to tell. I just want to do a lil comeback. Perhaps you still remember me. Next, Immana do a blog-walking. Lot of things to catch up with y'all.

And, I still don't have Instagram. LOL. Thank you so much for your invitations and to those who asked what is my Ig. I literally don't have one. Maybe in the future, Idk. But for now, I don't feel like I need to have one.

Well some people say it's to makcik makcik for just having Facebook. Haha. Whatever! And I actually just added a Sayat.me box onto the sidebar. So feels free to speak out your opinion, or you want to ask anything. I am okay, and maybe you want to follow or want me to follow you, Just tell me then.

Anyways, since we are in Ramadan. I genuinely hope you are doing well.

Image may contain: 1 person, outdoor

Hey that's me. Last time my family and I went to Cameron Highlands.

I really really have a ton of thoughts, memories, etc. to blog about. And maybe my trip to Cameron Highlands is going to be my next post. Idk.

I think that's all for now. Till then, keep well!

Ciao.